Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Moosehead Lake Ice Fishing Togue Derby

This coming weekend is the 7th annual Moosehead Lake Ice Fishing Togue Derby.  The Natural Resource Education Center at Moosehead, Lake, in conjunction with Maine Inland Fisheries & Wildlife and Ricky Craven, host the Annual Moosehead Lake Togue Ice Fishing Derby.  Tickets are available at Indian Hill Trading Post, Moosehead Bait & Tackle, and the Moosehead Lake Region Chamber of Commerce.

What is Togue, you ask?
Common Name: Lake Trout, Togue
Other Names: Laker, Grey Trout, Mackinaw
Scientific Name: Salvelinus namaycush
Origin: Native
Adult Size: In most waters, lake trout commonly reach lengths of 18 to 24 inches and weights of 2 to 4 pounds. They are among the longest lived and largest freshwater game fish, often living 20 years or more and attaining sizes of over 30 inches and 10 pounds.
Identification: Lake trout have a typical trout-shaped body covered with light spots on a darker background of green or grayish brown. They are closely related to the brook trout, but lack the bright coloration and can be distinguished by a deeply forked tail.
 -Maine Inland Fisheries & Wildlife identification

The three heaviest togue win cash prizes of:
  • 1st place- $1,500
  • 2nd place- $500
  • 3rd place- $250 
  • Grand Door Prize drawing (available to all entrants, no fish required to win)!

The minimum length requirement is 14 inches and reports from ice fishing enthusiasts is that the ice fishing has been good so far this season.  Since Moosehead Lake is the largest lake in the state of Maine, 40 miles long and 20 miles wide, we welcome everyone to come and enjoy its vastness.  There is room for everyone to enjoy ice fishing in Maine on Moosehead Lake!  The annual Moosehead Lake ice fishing togue derby is held annually the last weekend in January, so plan ahead for this season and future visits to our region.  

Northeast Whitewater lodging is convenient to Moosehead Lake and an inexpensive option for our outdoor recreation enthusiasts.  Why spend the excess money on your stay, when you are just going to sleep here?  Instead, save your money for food and family fun on the ice! 

After a day of ice fishing on Saturday, there will be a screening for the Made in Maine movie Hardwater being held on Saturday, January 25, 2014 at the Greenville school at 6 pm.  Hardwater is a film about a treasured Maine tradition and highlights the ways in which ice fishing brings people together during the harshest of seasons.

The ice fishing season runs from January 1 - March 31 annually in Maine.  What is special about the duration of the season is that in the Moosehead Lake Region, even with crazy winter weather patterns, there is always ice on area ponds and in the coves on Moosehead during the entire ice fishing season.  If you have never been ice fishing before or are looking for an expert to take you out to the best places for fishing, you can always hire a Registered Maine Guide for that.  Northeast Whitewater has Registered Maine Fishing Guides on staff that can take you on a guided ice fishing trip and help you fish for the big catch.  

We hope to see you for the 7th Annual Moosehead Lake Ice Fishing Togue Derby.  Stay warm and we hope you catch the big one!

No comments:

Post a Comment

What'd think? Let us know!